Strong NSW presence at National Camp

by Waratahs Media

NSW Rugby Academy Coach Shannon Fraser said it was the first step for the youngsters to stake their claim for higher honours.

“It’s the first opportunity for the these guys to stake their claim for Junior Wallabies selection. They’ve been working hard for several months now and I’m sure are ready to prove their worth,” Fraser said.

The Junior Wallabies will be training at the Australian Institute of Sport until Friday 1 February.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach, Jason Gilmore said: “The squad has been working hard over the break in their respective State Academies. The work that they’re putting in will hold them in good stead as we begin our preparations for the World Championship in Argentina in June.

“We’ve seen a lot of this group playing at both club and representative level, they’re showing a lot of promise, however, no position is set and the group will need to constantly work to make the starting line-up,” Gilmore said.

2019 Junior Wallabies training camp squad:

Forwards:

Bo Abra, NSW, Eastern Suburbs

Oliver Barden, VIC

Angus Bell, NSW, Sydney University

Darcy Breen, NSW, Sydney University

Lachlan Connors, QLD, Bond University

Liam Cornish, NSW, Randwick

Joe Cotton, QLD, Wests

Will Deardon, QLD, Wests

Max Douglas, NSW, Manly

Reno Gerrard, QLD

Victor Harris, WA, Joondalup

Fred Kaihea, ACT, Queanbeyan

Tom Kibble, QLD, GPS

Nathan Lawson, NSW, Southern Districts

Ciaran Loh, NSW, Sydney University

Lachlan Lonergan, ACT, Tuggeranong

Ben Love, ACT, Uni Norths

Brody Macaskill, WA, Wests

Emmanuel Maliko, QLD, Wests

Callum Mcdonald, QLD, Souths

Josh Nasser, QLD, University of Queensland

Lachlan Osborne, ACT, Uni Norths

Ben Paxton-Hall, QLD, University of Queensland

Jackson Pugh, WA, Palmyra

Egan Siggs, QLD, Brothers

Rhys Van Nek, QLD, Easts

Jeremy Williams, NSW

Harry Wilson, QLD, Brothers

Michael Wood, QLD, Brothers

Backs:

Billy Carberry, ACT, Tuggeranong

Ben Donaldson, NSW, Randwick

Max Dowd, QLD, Bond University

Will Goddard, ACT, Queanbeyan

Brooklyn Hardaker, NSW, Eastern Suburbs

Jack Hardy, QLD

Isaac Henry, QLD, Wests

Phoenix Hunt, QLD, Easts

Kristian Jensen, NSW, Randwick

Elijah Kefu, QLD, Souths

Viliami Lea, QLD, Souths

Noah Lolesio, ACT, Tuggeranong

Michael Mcdonald, WA, Palmyra

Jack Murray, NSW, Sydney University

Mark Nawanqanitwaswe, NSW, Eastwood

Kye Oates, QLD, University of Queensland

Ed Poolman, NSW, Sydney University

Byron Ralston, QLD, Brothers

Lincoln Smith, ACT, Royals

Seamus Smith, ACT, Tuggeranong

Tristan Stanghon, QLD, Brothers

Sione Tui, VIC, Unicorns

Jack Walsh, NSW, Manly

Advertisement
Advertisement