The next generation of NSW players assembled at the NSW Waratahs’ headquarters in Daceyville this week for the start of the 2019 development programme.
A group of 37 players will receive specialist coaching in all areas of their development, including the tactical and technical aspects of the game, growing their leadership skills, learning about the importance of nutrition and mental skills.
The programme runs over 12 months with the majority of training done prior to the commencement of the 2019 Shute Shield.
NSW Waratahs Academy Head Coach Shannon Fraser said the programme was important to develop the next group of professional athletes.
“We have selected the best young talent in the State who have shown the potential during recent schoolboy fixtures, club rugby and the newly launched Under 19 Rugby Championship who we believe can go on and play Super Rugby and beyond.
The aim of the programme is to introduce them to the discipline it takes to be a professional player, on and off the field,” Fraser said.
The 2019 NSW Waratahs Academy group consist of 23 players selected in the Junior Wallabies wider training squad and 12 players in the Australian Schoolboys / Under 18 team set to tour the UK in the coming weeks.
NSW Waratahs Academy squad:
Bo Abra, Easts, St Stanislaus College
Marco Bell, Randwick, Waverley College
Angus Bell, Sydney University, Newington College
Liam Cornish, Randwick, Waverley College
Vincent Creagh, Sydney University, St Joseph’s College
Breen Darcy, Sydney University, The Scots College
Ben Donaldson, Randwick, Waverley College
Max Douglas, Manly, St Augustine’s College
Tane Edmed, Randwick, Trinity Grammar School
Donny Freeman, TBC, Kinross Wolaroi School
Brooklyn Hardaker, Easts, Waverley College
William Harris, Easts, The Scots College
Will Harrison Randwick, Randwick Boys High School
Archer Holz, TBC, The Kings School
Ben Houston, Randwick, St Joseph’s College
Jack Lafolafo, West Harbour, Ingleburn High School
Thomas Lambert, Sydney University, Trinity Grammar School
Nathan Lawson, Southern Districts, Newington College
Ciaran Loh, Sydney University, The King's School
Jack Murray, Sydney University, St Gregory’s College
Mark Nawaqanitawase, Eastwood, St Patricks College Strathfield
Josh Nercessian, TBC, Barker College
Eddie Poolman, Sydney University, The Kings School
Luke Reimer, Warringah, Barker College
Henry Robertson, Sydney University, The King's School
Lachlan Shelley, Eastwood, Green Point Christian College
Seb Strang, TBC, The Scots College
Patrick Tafa, Northern Suburbs, Brisbane State High School
Fred Tricks, TBC, The Scots College
Jack Walsh, Manly, St Augustine’s College
Joey Walton, Gordon, Wadalba Community School
Hunter Ward, Manly, St Stanislaus College
Brett Wellington, TBC, The Scots College
Jeremy Williams, TBC, The Scots College
Harry Wilson, Sydney University, St Augustine’s College
Finn Wright, Randwick, Waverley College
Yool Yool, Manly, St Stanislaus College