Kings of Country to be decided this Saturday

by Waratahs Media

The Cockatoos are undefeated this representative season having comfortably defeated NSW Subbies and Brumbies Provincial in weeks gone by.

NSW Country Head Coach Mat Thomas is wary of the intensity that QLD Country will bring as 2016 victors of the Border Shield clash.

“Whilst we have played well in patches in our two victories, we know the QLD Country are the current holders of the shield and we will have to step up another few gears to get the result on the weekend,” said Thomas.

Newcastle’s Premiership rugby side Southern Beaches will play the first of three matches at Allen Davis Field against Singleton Bulls, followed by the NSW Country Colts v QLD Country Colts and then the main event to come after.

“The NSW Country Cockatoos and NSW Country Cockatoos Colts are very excited about this weekend’s fixtures and we relish the opportunity to come together with the Colts for what will be a great day of Rugby,” said Thomas.

Following the conclusion of the games, NSW Country Cockatoos Grade and Colts will have their annual awards dinner to recognise and acknowledge players, coaches and volunteers. The Cockatoo’s best and fairest are set to receive the Will Tanner Medal for their performances this representative season.

Both Colts and Grade games will be live streamed, courtesy of BAR TV.

Match day timings are as follows:

Southern Beaches vs Singleton Bulls – 2:30pm

NSW Country Cockatoos Colts vs QLD Country – 4:10pm

BAR-TV Colts coverage - https://youtu.be/b-o7t8SOs8g

NSW Country Cockatoos Colts vs QLD Country –  5:50pm

BAR-TV Cockatoos coverage - https://youtu.be/LrPV3FlWtso

NSW Country Cockatoos Vs Queensland Country

No. / Position

Player

Zone

Club

1. L / H Prop

AndyPAPWORTH

Illawarra

Wollongong University

2. Hooker

EthanMCINNES

Central Coast

Terrigal

3. T / H Prop

KevinMCNAMARA

Central Coast

Warnervale

4. L / Lock

DanRYAN

Central West

Parkes

5. R / Lock

NathanBRENNAN

Newcastle Hunter

Singleton

6. B / Flank

LeightonCOWLEY

Illawarra

Kiama

7. O / Flank

PaulTUALA(Capt)

Illawarra

Wollongong University

8. No 8

TravisBROOKE(V/Capt)

Newcastle Hunter

Maitland

9. Scrumhalf

JonoO’TOOLE(V/Capt)

Newcastle Hunter

Maitland

10. Fly half

DaneSHERRATT

Newcastle Hunter

Waratahs

11. L / Wing

SireliBAINIVALU

Newcastle Hunter

Hamilton

12. I / Centre

AndrewWEST

Mid North Coast

Hastings Valley

13. O / Centre

PatKEEN

Central North

Walcha

14. R / Wing

MitchellKRAUSE

Far North Coast

Lismore City

15. Fullback

JackARTHUR

Newcastle Hunter

Nelson Bay

16. Hooker

BleddynGANT

Mid North Coast

Port Macquarie

17. Prop

CharlieFRENCH

Central West

Forbes

18. Prop

JesseROCHE

Illawarra

Woonona Shamrocks

19. Lock

AndyRAE

Illawarra

Wollongong University

20. B/Row

BenEGAN

Western Plains

Warren

21. Scrum Half

TomSAWDEN

Illawarra

Wollongong Vikings

22. Utility Back

GrantKNIGHT

Far North Coast

Ballina

23. Utility Back

RobertRICHARDSON

Central Coast

Ourimbah

Head Coach: Mat Thomas

Assistant Coaches: Paul Jeffrey & Shaun McCready

Manager: Matt Waterford

Assistant Manager: Scott McKellar

Doctor: David Cannon

Physio: Ben Mahon

Advertisement
Advertisement