NSW Academy features strongly in Junior Wallabies Squad

by Waratahs Media

The NSW Academy feature’s strongly in Grey’s squad with 14 players named for the upcoming camp.


NSW Waratahs Head of Talent Management, Andrew Cleverley said the wide selection of talent from within the Academy program was just reward for some promising young players.

“It shows the depth of players that we have here in NSW” Cleverley said.

“For some of those guys to get a chance at this camp while still being so young is great recognition for them and provides them a fantastic opportunity to put themselves in the frame for higher honours down the track.”

Cleverly said the intense nature of the weeklong camp with multiple training sessions a day, plus review and rugby education would help fast track their development.

“Obviously when the players train here [NSW Academy] we combine their field and gym sessions to minimise travel, but at camp it will be rugby from breakfast to dinner which will be tough but extremely beneficial,” Cleverley added.

“They’ll see what it’s like to be at the top level, in a full professional environment and what’s required to be successful.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Nathan Grey said: “I’m excited to step into the role full-time this year. I was fortunate enough to work in this space a little at the beginning of last year, and I enjoyed every minute of it.”

“We have some highly skilled and talented individuals coming through the ranks, and it’s about continually developing that talent as we help them along in their Rugby journey.” 

“As a squad and program, we have a world-class setup and a training program which has been proven on the World stage, and I’m excited to continue this work.  

“Camp 1 presents an opportunity for these guys to rise and shine amongst their immediate peer group and put their name up for selection” said Grey.  

The squad will assemble on March 14 for the weeklong camp on the Gold Coast.

Junior Wallabies Camp One squad (NSW selections):

Name

Sydney Club

High School

Teddy

Wilson

Eastern Suburbs

The Kings School

Nick

Chan

Randwick

St Joesph's College

Mosese

Tuipulotu

Eastern Suburbs

St Kevins- Melbourne

Hamish

Moore

Eastern Suburbs

The Scots College

Daniel

Botha

Sydney University

The Scots College

Valance

Yates

Randwick

St Kenigerns- NZ

Sione

Taufui

Sydney University

Patrician Brother College Fairfield

Papillon

Sevele

Sydney University

Trinity Catholic College, Auburn

Ben

Dowling

Randwick

St Joesph's College

Langi

Gleeson

Manly

St Augustines Schools

Adrian

Brown

Eastwood

Barker College

Hugh

Bockenham

Sydney University

St Joesph's College

John

Connolly

Eastern Suburbs

The Kings School

Tiaan

Tauakipulu

Randwick

St Kenigern- NZ

 

Advertisement
Advertisement