Swinton returns for Force clash

· Super Rugby - AU
by Waratahs Media

The NSW Waratahs have named their team to face the Western Force in Round 9 of Harvey Norman Super Rugby AU.

 
NSW Waratahs Co-Coaches Chris Whitaker and Jason Gilmore have made three changes to their starting team for their clash against the Force.


In a huge boost for the side, Waratahs enforcer Lachlan Swinton makes his return from a foot tendon injury suffered in Round 5 against the Rebels reuniting in the backrow with Will Harris and Carlo Tizzano.


Talented flyhalf Will Harrison has been ruled out with a hamstring complaint paving the way for Ben Donaldson to make his return to the starting side.  Donaldson played his first match of the season last week, starring in Randwick’s win over West Harbour in the opening round of the Charter Hall Shute Shield.


Hugh Sinclair moves from blindside flanker into the second row, partnering Max Douglas who had a strong showing in his starting debut against the Brumbies in round seven.


Lalakai Foketi and Izaia Perese continue build their impressive partnership in the midfield while the back-three again comprises of Alex Newsome, James Ramm and Jack Maddocks.


Waratahs Co-Coach Chris Whitaker is happy with the balance in his midfield pairing.


“They kind of complement each other really well” Whitaker said.


“Izzy running with the ball is quite threatening and very dangerous, while Lalakai is great in that distribution role, so they’re working up a nice little combination there” 


The Waratahs Co-Coaches have gone with a six-two split on the bench looking for plenty of impact from their forwards late in the game.


Sam Caird makes his return to the side after missing the match against the Brumbies through concussion and is named alongside abrasive youngster Jeremy Williams and the newly capped Charlie Gamble.

“We know how physical the Force are going to be, up front they’re a very big forward pack” Whitaker said.

“Generally, when you play the Force there’s a lot of ball in play time, so the big guys tend to tire out. So, we want to have some more cavalry up front, fresh legs and plenty of punch off the bench”.

 

No.

Position

Name

1

LOOSEHEAD PROP

Angus Bell

(Sydney Uni/ Hunters Hill/ Newington College)

2

HOOKER

David Porecki

(Manly/ Manly Roos/ Redlands)

3

TIGHTHEAD PROP

Harry Johnson-Holmes

(Sydney Uni/ Cowra Eagles/ Mereweather High School)

4

LEFT LOCK

Hugh Sinclair

(Northern Suburbs/ Lindfield/ Shore)

5

RIGHT LOCK

Max Douglas

(Manly/ Harbord Harlequins/ St Agustines College)

6

BLINDSIDE FLANKER

Lachlan Swinton

(Sydney Uni/ Wahroonga Tigers/ Knox Grammer)

7

OPENSIDE FLANKER

Carlo Tizzano

(West Harbour/ UWA Rugby Club/ Trinity College WA)

8

NUMBER EIGHT

Will Harris

(Eastern Suburbs/ Hunters Hill Rugby/ Scots College)

9

SCRUMHALF

Jake Gordon (C)

(Sydney Uni/ Canterbury/ Blackwattle Bay)

10

FLYHALF

Ben Donaldson

(Randwick/ Clovelly Eagles/ Waverley College)

11

LEFT WING

James Ramm

(Randwick/ Hunters Hill Rugby/ St Joseph’s College)

12

INSIDE CENTRE

Lalakai Foketi

(Manly Marlins/ Manly Roos/ Kings)

13

OUTSIDE CENTRE

Izaia Perese

(Randwick/ Aspley State School/ Anglican Church Grammar)

14

RIGHT WING

Alex Newsome

(Eastern Suburbs/ Glen Innes Elk/ St Joseph’s College)

15

FULLBACK

Jack Maddocks

(Eastern Suburbs/ Easts Wallaroos/ Scots College)

Replacements:

 

16

RESERVE

Tom Horton

(Sydney Uni/ Mosman Whales/ St Joseph’s College)

17

RESERVE

Te Tera Faulkner

(Southern Districts/ Moorabin Rams/ Marist College Canberra)

18

RESERVE

Darcy Breen

(Sydney Uni/ Bays Rugby/ Scots College)

19

RESERVE

Sam Caird

(Randwick/ Hautapu Sports Club/ St Peter’s Cambridge)

20

RESERVE

Jeremy Williams

(Eastern Suburbs/ Wahroonga Tigers/ Scots College)

21

RESERVE

Charlie Gamble

(Eastern Suburbs/ Saracens/ St Bede’s College)

22

RESERVE

Jack Grant

(Eastern Suburbs/ Orange City Lions/ St Stanislaus College)

23

RESERVE

Tane Edmed

(Eastwood/ Leichhardt Wanderers/ Trinity Grammar)



 

 

 

 

 
Advertisement
Advertisement