Shute Shield: Who’s playing where in 2020?

by Waratahs Media

The draw is out and teams are beginning their pre-season preparations, but where will the NSW Waratahs be playing in 2020 when they return to clubland?

Across the Senior and Elite Development Squads all 10 Shute Shield clubs are represented next season.

Several of the NSW Waratahs younger brigade – who have made the transition to the senior squad in 2020 – will continue to represent the club’s which have supported their careers to date.

Tom Horton and Angus Bell will turn out again for reigning Premiers, Sydney University; Joey Walton remains at Gordon; while Will Harrison and Ben Donaldson will call Coogee Oval home once again.

Junior Wallabies, Carlo Tizzano (West Harbour) and Michael McDonald (Randwick) join the NSW Waratahs in 2020 and will get their first taste of Australia’s premier club rugby competition.

Former NSW Academy product, Tetera Faulkner returns to Southern Districts after spending the last 10 years playing Super Rugby with the Western Force and the Melbourne Rebels.

New signing Robbie Abel will return to Gordon for the 2020 season, playing alongside brother, Charlie as well as Karmichael Hunt and Jack Dempsey.

New recruit Tepai Moeroa will remain in Western Sydney after signing with the NSW Waratahs, with the Parramatta rugby junior joining the Western Sydney Two Blues.

A revelation of the Shute Shield in 2020, Charlie Gamble will continue his association with Eastern Suburbs, as will Norths stalwart Hugh Sinclair.

A full list of club associations for 2020:

Player

Shute Shield Club

Damien Fitzpatrick

Eastwood

Robbie Abel

Gordon

Andrew Tuala

Northern Suburbs

Tom Horton

Sydney University

Harry Johnson-Holmes

Sydney University

Tetera Faulkner

Southern Districts

Rory O’Connor

Warringah

Tom Robertson

Sydney University

Angus Bell

Sydney University

Chris Talakai

Sydney University

Rob Simmons

Randwick

Ryan McCauley

Eastern Suburbs

Tom Staniforth

Eastern Suburbs

Jed Holloway

Southern Districts

Lachlan Swinton

Sydney University

Jack Dempsey

Gordon

Michael Hooper

Manly

Will Harris

Eastern Suburbs

Ned Hanigan

Randwick

Charlie Gamble

Eastern Suburbs

Hugh Sinclair

Northern Suburbs

Pat Tafa

Northern Suburbs

Carlo Tizzano

West Harbour

Jake Gordon

Sydney University

Michael McDonald

Randwick

Mitch Short

Randwick

Mack Mason

Eastern Suburbs

Will Harrison

Randwick

Lalakai Foketi

Eastern Suburbs

Joey Walton

Gordon

Tepai Moeroa

Western Sydney

Karmichael Hunt

Gordon

Alex Newsome

Eastern Suburbs

Cam Clark

Northern Suburbs

James Ramm

Randwick

Mark Nawaqanitawase

Eastwood

Kurtley Beale

Eastern Suburbs

Ben Donaldson*

Randwick

Jack Walsh*

Manly Marlins

Darcy Breen*

Sydney University

Joe Cotton*

Southern Districts

Tiaan Tauakipulu*

Randwick

Max Douglas*

Manly Marlins

Jeremy Williams*

Eastern Suburbs

Triston Reilly*

Randwick

Henry Robertson*

Sydney University


*Denotes Elite Development Squad player

Advertisement
Advertisement