Waratahs name Academy teams for Final against Queensland Reds

Fri, Nov 11, 2022, 7:00 AM
Waratahs Media
by Waratahs Media
The Waratahs have named their Academy sides for this Sunday's Final against the Reds
The Waratahs have named their Academy sides for this Sunday's Final against the Reds

After an undefeated campaign in both the U16 and U19 age groups, the Waratahs Academy teams face off against arch-rivals the Reds in the championship decider at Pittwater Rugby Park this Sunday.

The Waratahs U16 side put in another dominant performance last weekend, running out 62-14 winners against the Force, while the U19s were slow off the mark in their match, conceding 14 unanswered points before powering home 47-27.

The Reds went two from two last weekend in a dominant display last weekend against the Rebels, with their U16 side winning 45-14, and their U19s victorious 41-10.

The Waratahs won both age groups against the Reds in Queensland in the opening round of the competition with markedly different performances. The U16s comfortably held off their Queensland counterparts 32-3, while the U19s had to overcome a slow start and a 19-0 deficit, in their 29-26 win.

Waratahs Head of Talent Management Andrew Cleverley is looking for his team to close out the competition at home.

“Both Waratahs teams are excited about the opportunity to play against the old foe,” Cleverley said.

“Our teams know this game will be another level of speed and physicality to the previous fixture against Queensland in Round One. Both sides have had four quality hit outs to build cohesion and combinations, and we’re expecting a real battle in both age groups.

“We’ve earned the right to play the Final at home and are looking forward to a big crowd of family, friends, and supporters coming to watch not only two very exciting Waratahs teams but the best up-and-coming rugby talent in Australia.”

Both matches will be shown live, ad-free, and on-demand on Stan Sport.

NSW Waratahs U16s team v Western Force U16s – Sunday 13 November 12:00 pm AEDT

1 Daniel Christodoulou (Sydney Juniors, West Harbour)

2 Max Meagher (NSW Schools (CAS), Trinity Grammar School)

3 Edwin Langi (NSW Schools (GPS), The Kings School)

4 Toby Brial (NSW Schools (GPS), The Scots College)

5 Zion Poitaha (NSW Schools (CAS), Waverley College)

6 Luca Cleverley (Sydney Juniors, Randwick)

7 Marshall Le Maitre © (NSW Schools (GPS), Shore School)

8 Ollie Aboud (Sydney Juniors, Randwick)

9 Sam Blank (NSW Schools (ISA), St Augustine’s)

10 Matthew Humphries (NSW Schools (GPS), Newington College)

11 Charlie Poynton (NSW Schools (CAS), Barker College)

12 Joe Walsh (vc) (Sydney Juniors, Manly Rugby Club)

13 Leo Jaques (NSW Schools (GPS), The Scots College)

14 Casey McLean (NSW Schools (GPS), Newington College)

15 Mitch Woods (NSW Schools (ISA), St Patrick’s College)

16 Luke Muriti (NSW Schools (ISA), Oakhill College)

17 Nick Hill (NSW Schools (CAS), Barker College)

18 Harper Strachan (NSW Schools (AICES), Hunter Valley Grammar School)

19 Henry Siegmeier (NSW Schools (GPS), St Joseph’s College)

20 Sam Niulala (Sydney Juniors, Northern Suburbs)

21 Darcy Brown (NSW Country Hunter)

22 Zach Fittler (NSW Schools (GPS), The Scots College)

23 Tylan Berryman (NSW Schools (CHS), Narrabeen Sports High School)

NSW Waratahs U19s team v Queensland Reds U19s – Sunday 13 November 2:30 pm AEDT

1 Jamie Clark (Sydney University)

2 Bertie Alcock (West Harbour)

3 Jayden Moujalli (Eastwood)

4 Jackson Knight (Gordon)

5 Fritz Jahnke-Tavana (Southern Districts)

6 Clem Halaholo (Sydney University)

7 Hayden Maher (Randwick)

8 Sam Allsopp (Sydney University)

9 Tom Goddard (c) (Eastwood)

10 Jack Bowen (Eastern Suburbs)

11 Aaron Dimovitch (Randwick)

12 Charlie Worthington (Randwick)

13 Jackson Ropata (Southern Districts)

14 Tom Morrison (Sydney University)

15 Jack Matthews (Sydney University)

16 Lulu Paea (Manly)

17 Jack Barrett (St Joseph’s College)

18 Henry Roberts (Sydney University)

19 Angus Griffin (Eastwood)

20 Will Martin (Sydney University)

21 Teddy Wilson (Eastern Suburbs)

22 Luke McCready (Warringah)

23 Pauli Manuel (West Harbour)

Share
NSW Rugby Youth 7s squads announced
Buildcorp Super W draw confirmed for 2023 season
The Waratahs have swept the U16 and U19 National Championships. Photo: Karen Watson
Next generation shine as Waratahs take out U16s, U19s
Mark Nawaqanitawase is set to make his Wallaby debut this Sunday against Italy
Nawaqanitawase to start, Donaldson named on the bench for Wallabies Test against Italy