Log in

Will Harrison and Jamie Roberts to start against the Chiefs in Super Round

Wed, 20/04/2022, 7:00 am
Waratahs Media
by Waratahs Media
Will Harrison and Jamie Roberts have been named to start aginst the Chiefs
Will Harrison and Jamie Roberts have been named to start aginst the Chiefs

The NSW Waratahs have named their team to face the Chiefs in Super Round in the Harvey Norman Super Rugby Pacific competition

Waratahs Head Coach Darren Coleman has added two new faces to his starting 15 while making one positional change to the team that ran out 41-24 winners over the Western Force in Perth.

The forward pack remains unchanged from last week, marking the first time this season the Waratahs have named the same forward pack in consecutive matches.

Jamie Roberts and Will Harrison are the two new faces in the starting backline this week.

Will Harrison has been named at fullback after making a successful return from a hamstring injury last week off the bench. Alex Newsome, fresh off a double last week against the Force, reverts to the wing while Dylan Pietsch moves to the bench.

97 Test Wales and British and Irish Lions centre Jamie Roberts makes his second start of the season in place of Lalakai Foketi who will miss the clash to attend a family funeral.

Waratahs Head Coach Darren Coleman was supportive of his Wallaby centre taking time off to be with his family.

“It’s obviously disappointing to lose Lalakai, but it’s really important he attends his grandfather’s funeral. Family is very important to us here at the Waratahs and our thoughts are with Lalakai and his family,” Coleman said.

“Jamie Roberts has been given the opportunity to start and we’re excited for him. Jamie brings a wealth of big match experience to the side and was outstanding in his last start against the Reds where he was one of our best players on the field.

“Will Harrison at fullback adds another dimension to our attack and his left-foot kicking game is another bonus for the side.”

Ben Donaldson has recovered from a calf injury suffered against the Rebels at the SCG in Round five and provides plenty of competition off the bench.

“We’re delighted to have Donno back, he’s been chomping at the bit, and we’re glad we played the long game and didn’t try to rush him back,” Coleman said.

“He’s now one hundred per cent and ready to go, and we’re hoping his presence will push both himself and Tane to a higher level and it will be interesting to see how that selection battle plays out over the next few weeks.”

WARATAHS 23 TO TAKE ON THE CHIEFS

1 Angus Bell (Sydney Uni/ Hunters Hill/ Newington College)

2 David Porecki (Manly/ Manly Roos/ Redlands)

3 Harry Johnson-Holmes (Sydney Uni/ Cowra Eagles/ Merewether High School)

4 Jed Holloway (Southern Districts/ Yamba Buccaneers/ Waverley College)

5 Hugh Sinclair (Northern Suburbs/ Lindfield/ S.H.O.R.E)

6 Charlie Gamble (Eastern Suburbs/ Saracens/ St Bede’s College)

7 Michael Hooper (Manly/ Manly Roos/ St Pius College)

8 Will Harris (Eastern Suburbs/ Hunters Hill/ Scots College)

9 Jake Gordon (C) (Sydney Uni/ Canterbury/ Blackwattle Bay)

10 Tane Edmed (Eastwood/ Trinity Grammar)

11 Alex Newsome (Eastern Suburbs/ Glen Innes Elks/ St Joseph’s College)

12 Jamie Roberts (Warringah/ Rumney RFC/ Ysgol Glantaf)

13 Izaia Perese (Randwick/ Aspley State School/ Anglican Church Grammar)

14 Mark Nawaqanitawase (Eastwood/ St Patrick’s College)

15 Will Harrison (Randwick/ Clovelly Eagles/ Marcellin College)

Replacements: 16 Tom Horton (Sydney Uni/ Mosman Whales/ St Joseph’s College)

17 Te Tera Faulkner (Southern Districts/ Moorabin Rams/ Marist College Canberra)

18 Archer Holz (Eastern Suburbs/ Kings School)

19 Geoffrey Cridge (West Harbour/ Darfield Rugby Club/ Christchurch Boys High)

20 Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco (Southern Districts/ Endeavour Sports High)

21 Jack Grant (Eastern Suburbs/ Orange City Lions/ St Ignatius College)

22 Ben Donaldson (Randwick/ Clovelly Eagles/ Waverly College)

23 Dylan Pietsch (Randwick/ Leeton Phantoms/ Kings School)

Players unavailable for selection: James Ramm – Groin (Round 11) Jeremy Williams – Hamstring (Round 11+) Lalakai Foketi – Personal (Round 11) Joey Walton – ACL (Season) Lachlan Swinton (Shoulder TBC)

Players available for Shute Shield Carlo Tizzano (West Harbour) Henry Robertson (Sydney Uni) Hugh Bokenham (Sydney Uni) Langi Gleeson (Manly) Mahe Vailanu (Gordon) TBC Max Douglas (Manly) Mosese Tuipulotu (Eastern Suburbs) Ruan Smith (Hunter) TBC Tevita Funa (Western Sydney) Tiaan Tauakipulu (Randwick) TBC Triston Reilly (Randwick)

Share